Untitled Document Untitled Document
Untitled Document
Myanmar Catholic Church
Untitled Document
Untitled Document
Bishops in Service
1.  Archbishop Charles Bo (SDB) ( ARCHBISHOP OF YANGON )
DateEventTitle
29 November 1948 Born Mohla
09 April 1976 Ordained Priest Priest of Salesians of Saint John Bosco
16 December 1990 Appointed Prefect of Lashio, Myanmar
16 December 1990 Appointed Bishop of Lashio, Myanmar
16 Dec 1990 Ordained Bishop Bishop of Lashio, Myanmar
25 Auguest 1996 Appointed Bishop of Pathein, Myanmar
24 May 2003 Appointed Archbishop of Yangon, Myanmar
07 June 2003 Installed Archbishop of Yangon, Myanmar
04.January.2015 Appointed 1St Cardinal of Myanmar
14.February.2015 Installed 1St Cardinal of Myanmar
2.  Archbishop Nicholas Mang Thang ( Mandalay ArchBishop )
DateEventTitle
18 May 1943 Born Mindat
28 Mar 1973 Ordained Priest Priest of Mandalay, Myanmar
21 Jun 1988 Appointed Auxiliary Bishop of Mandalay, Myanmar
21 Jun 1988 Appointed Titular Bishop of Flenucleta
15 Jan 1989 Ordained Bishop Titular Bishop of Flenucleta
21 Nov 1992 Appointed Bishop of Hakha, Myanmar
30 Nov 2011 Appointed Coadjutor Archbishop of Mandalay, Myanmar
30 Nov 2011 Appointed Apostolic Administrator of Hakha, Myanmar
19 Oct 2013 Ceased Apostolic Administrator of Hakha, Myanmar
3 Apr 2014 Succeeded Archbishop of Mandalay, Myanmar
3.  Archbishop Paul Zinghtung Grawng ( ARCHDIOCESE OF MANDALAY )
DateEventTitle
20 Mar 1938 Born Lunghkat
27 Mar 1965 Ordained Priest Priest of Myitkyina, Myanmar
24 Jan 1976 Appointed Auxiliary Bishop of Myitkyina, Myanmar
24 Jan 1976 Appointed Titular Bishop of Rusguniae
3 Apr 1976 Ordained Bishop Titular Bishop of Rusguniae
9 Dec 1976 Appointed Bishop of Myitkyina, Myanmar
15 May 2003 Appointed Archbishop of Mandalay, Myanmar
3 Apr 2014 Retired Archbishop of Mandalay, Myanmar
4.  Archbishop Matthias U Shwe ( ARCHBISHOP OF TAUNGGYI ( Retired) )
DateEventTitle
1 Dec 1943 Born Kamai
12 Apr 1969 Ordained Priest Priest of Taunggyi, Myanmar
20 Dec 1979 Appointed Auxiliary Bishop of Taunggyi, Myanmar
20 Dec 1979 Appointed Titular Bishop of Uzippari
13 Dec 1980 Ordained Bishop Titular Bishop of Uzippari
18 Dec 1989 Appointed Bishop of Taunggyi, Myanmar
17 Jan 1998 Appointed Archbishop of Taunggyi, Myanmar
12 Apr 2015 Resigned Archbishop of Taunggyi, Myanmar
5.  Bishop Basilio Athai ( ARCHBISHOP OF TAUNGGYI )
DateEventTitle
22 Jul 1956 Born Kyekadaw
1 Apr 1984 Ordained Priest Priest of Loikaw, Myanmar
28 Jun 2008 Appointed Auxiliary Bishop of Taunggyi, Myanmar
28 Jun 2008 Appointed Titular Bishop of Tasaccora
18 Nov 2008 Ordained Bishop Titular Bishop of Tasaccora
12 Apr 2015 Appointed Apostolic Administrator of Taunggyi, Myanmar
24 Jun 2016 Appointed Archbishop of Taunggyi, Myanmar
6.  Bishop Justin Saw Min Thide ( BISHOP OF HPA-AN )
DateEventTitle
26 Mar 1951 Born Thaung, Twante
3 Dec 1983 Ordained Deacon Deacon of Yangon, Myanmar
19 Mar 1984 Ordained Priest Priest of Yangon, Myanmar
16 Jul 2007 Appointed Auxiliary Bishop of Yangon, Myanmar
16 Jul 2007 Appointed Titular Bishop of Lemfocta
2 Dec 2007 Ordained Bishop Titular Bishop of Lemfocta
24 Jan 2009 Appointed Bishop of Hpa-an, Myanmar
7.  Bishop John Hsane Hgyi ( BISHOP OF PATHEIN )
DateEventTitle
15 Dec 1953 Born Pyingadoe Mayanchaung
7 Mar 1982 Ordained Priest Priest of Pathein, Myanmar
25 Jan 2003 Appointed Auxiliary Bishop of Pathein, Myanmar
25 Jan 2003 Appointed Titular Bishop of Puppi
22 Mar 2003 Ordained Bishop Titular Bishop of Puppi
24 May 2003 Appointed Bishop of Pathein, Myanmar
24 Aug 2003 Installed Bishop of Pathein, Myanmar
8.  Bishop Alexander Pyone Cho ( BISHOP OF PYAY )
DateEventTitle
10 Jul 1949 Born Oatshitpin
15 Mar 1975 Ordained Priest Priest of Prome, Myanmar
3 Dec 2010 Appointed Bishop of Pyay, Myanmar
27 Feb 2011 Ordained Bishop Bishop of Pyay, Myanmar
9.   Bishop Raymond Saw Po Ray ( BISHOP OF MAWLAMYINE )
DateEventTitle
11 Aug 1948 Born Mergui
13 Apr 1975 Ordained Priest Priest of Rangoon, Myanmar
3 Jul 1987 Appointed Auxiliary Bishop of Rangoon, Myanmar
3 Jul 1987 Appointed Titular Bishop of Buffada
8 Dec 1987 Ordained Bishop Titular Bishop of Buffada
22 Mar 1993 Appointed Bishop of Mawlamyine, Myanmar
10.  Bishop Raymond Sumlut Gam ( BISHOP OF BANMAW )
DateEventTitle
19 Jun 1953 Born Sadung
29 Mar 1981 Ordained Priest Priest of Myitkyina, Myanmar
28 Aug 2006 Appointed Bishop of Banmaw, Myanmar
18 Nov 2006 Ordained Bishop Bishop of Banmaw, Myanmar
11.   Bishop Philip Lasap Za Hawng ( BISHOP OF LASHIO )
DateEventTitle
12 Feb 1945 Pang-Pu
1 Mar 1973 Ordained Priest Priest
20 Dec 1993 Appointed Auxiliary Bishop of Myitkyina, Myanmar
20 Dec 1993 Appointed Titular Bishop of Avioccala
30 Apr 1994 Ordained Bishop Titular Bishop of Avioccala
3 Apr 1998 Appointed Bishop of Lashio, Myanmar
12.  Bishop Felix Liang King Htang ( BISHOP OF KALAY )
DateEventTitle
25 Dec 1959 Born Gam Ngai
23 Feb 1990 Ordained Priest Priest of Mandalay, Myanmar
21 Nov 1992 Incardinated Priest of Hakha, Myanmar
3 Mar 2006 Appointed Auxiliary Bishop of Hakha, Myanmar
3 Mar 2006 Appointed Titular Bishop of Fesse
6 May 2006 Ordained Bishop Titular Bishop of Fesse
22 May 2010 Appointed Bishop of Kalay, Myanmar
29 Jun 2010 Installed Bishop of Kalay, Myanmar
13.  Bishop Francis Daw Tang ( BISHOP OF MYITKYINA )
DateEventTitle
19 Dec 1946 Born Maw Gun
15 Mar 1979 Ordained Priest Priest of Myitkyina, Myanmar
15 Jan 2002 Appointed Auxiliary Bishop of Myitkyina, Myanmar
15 Jan 2002 Appointed Titular Bishop of Maturba
11 Apr 2002 Ordained Bishop Titular Bishop of Maturba
3 Dec 2004 Appointed Bishop of Myitkyina, Myanmar
6 Feb 2005 Installed Bishop of Myitkyina, Myanmar
14.  Bishop Peter Hla ( BISHOP OF PEKHON )
DateEventTitle
15 Jan 1952 Born Hwary
8 Mar 1981 Ordained Priest Priest of Taunggyi, Myanmar
13 Mar 2001 Appointed Auxiliary Bishop of Taunggyi, Myanmar
13 Mar 2001 Appointed Titular Bishop of Castellum in Numidia
15 Dec 2001 Ordained Bishop Titular Bishop of Castellum in Numidia
15 Dec 2005 Appointed Bishop of Pekhon, Myanmar
15.  Bishop Isaac Danu ( BISHOP OF TAUNGNGU )
DateEventTitle
9 Mar 1948 Born Preso
6 Apr 1975 Ordained Priest Priest of Toungoo, Myanmar
4 Jun 1984 Appointed Auxiliary Bishop of Toungoo, Myanmar
4 Jun 1984 Appointed Titular Bishop of Bonusta
17 Jan 1985 Ordained Bishop Titular Bishop of Bonusta
1 Sep 1989 Appointed Bishop of Toungoo, Myanmar
16.  Bishop Peter Louis Ca Ku ( BISHOP OF KENGTUNG )
DateEventTitle
23 Mar 1952 Born Nali
4 Apr 1982 Ordained Priest Priest of Kengtung, Myanmar
20 May 1997 Appointed Auxiliary Bishop of Kengtung, Myanmar
20 May 1997 Appointed Titular Bishop of Abidda
8 Dec 1997 Ordained Bishop Titular Bishop of Abidda
2 Oct 2001 Appointed Bishop of Kengtung, Myanmar
17.  Bishop John Saw Yaw Han ( Auxilliary Bishop of Yangon Archdiocese )
DateEventTitle
05.May.1968 Born
18.March.1995 Ordained Priest Archdiocese of Yangon
12.April.2015 Ordained Bishop Bishop of Yangon Archdiocese
18.  Bishop Stephen Tjephe ( Bishop of Loikaw )
DateEventTitle
1 Aug 1955 Born
28 Mar 1984 Ordained Priest Priest of Loikaw, Myanmar
19 Jun 2009 Appointed Auxiliary Bishop of Loikaw, Myanmar
19 Jun 2009 Appointed Titular Bishop of Nova Barbara
21 Nov 2009 Ordained Bishop Titular Bishop of Nova Barbara
26 Apr 2014 Appointed Apostolic Administrator of Loikaw, Myanmar
15 Nov 2014 Appointed Bishop of Loikaw, Myanmar
11 Jan 2015 Installed Bishop of Loikaw, Myanmar
19.  Bishop Lucius Hre Kung ( Bishop of Hakha )
DateEventTitle
4 Feb 1959 Born
23 Feb 1989 Ordained Priest Priest of Hakha, Myanmar
19 Oct 2013 Appointed Bishop of Hakha, Myanmar
2 Feb 2014 Ordained Bishop Bishop of Hakha, Myanmar
Former Bishops
Bishop George Maung Kyaw †
Bishop George Maung Kyaw †
DateEventTitle
24 Mar 1917 Born
12 Oct 1943 Ordained Priest Priest of Bassein,Myanmar
1 Jan 1955 Appointed Bassein Auxiliary Bishop,Myanmar
17 Apr 1955 Ordained Priest Titular Bishop of Arae in Numidia
19 Nov 1967 Died Bishop of Pathein, Myanmar
Untitled Document
Total viewers: 3326